CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Shameel N. Bowman
Nippon Paint USA, Inc.
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “AR-2000 (T) PALIOGEN RED L-3875 UDP” from Japan

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your ruling request received July, 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “AR-2000 (T) PALIOGEN RED L-3875 UDP.”

Your submission indicates that the product at issue is a preparation of several substances, intended for use in the production of automotive paint. The provided Material Safety Data Sheet describes this product’s chemical nature as “waterborne acrylic resin pigment paste.”

The applicable subheading for “AR-2000 (T) PALIOGEN RED L-3875 UDP” will be 3206.49.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; Inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Concentrated dispersions of pigments in plastic materials. The general rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division